It can be easy to think the lions are considered the King of the jungle because of their raw power. Lions do not live in the jungle but in the open grasslands of Africa. So, it is interesting to consider where the title ‘King of the Jungle’ actually comes from? Many people believe it has more to do with how a lion lives rather than the idea that it could overpower all the other animals.
Lions are the kings of the jungle because they have no natural predators. Their manes represent the royal crown, and all other animals fear their roar. Lions are extremely powerful while being graceful and beautiful, and they can hunt much larger animals, earning them their title.
Many different reasons could explain why lions are considered the kings of the jungle. The most logical explanation is that they are often seen at rest, looking out over the region as if they own it. At the same time, lions do spend most of their day inactive.
Male lions are called the kings of the jungle because they will protect their pride against predators and other lions. Hyenas will often try to take from a kill, and the male may have to step in, but other animals will stay far away.
Lions are mighty creatures, and they are incredibly proud-looking with their long manes. It is most likely that lions are known as the kings of the jungle because they act and live like sovereignty. However, their accurate title is the King of the beasts.
King of the beasts
Lions do not typically live in the jungle, so you may wonder where the moniker comes from. This could come from the Hindu word jungle. There were many lions in India, and the word describes areas of wilderness and bush perfect for lions.
Association with Kings
Several Kings have been named after the lion throughout history. Richard the Lionheart was the King of England in the 12th Century. Louis VIII, the King of France, was nicknamed the lion, and William the Lion was the King of Scotland.
The lion has been associated with Kings for thousands of years. The sphynx of Giza dates back to 2500 BC. The face of the sphynx has the face of the Pharoah Kafre and lions legs at the front.
Older sculptures from around the world also show the front legs of a lion, symbolizing their power. Many thrones include lions’ paws and legs in their designs and can often be seen on regal pieces of furniture.
How do lions hunt?
The way the pride is structured is similar to how a monarchy works. The leader does not do the hunting but lets others do it before getting to eat first.
Lions will hunt in packs, where the largest male is noted as the leader. A general misconception is that the pride consists of one dominant male and the rest are females. However, a pride can be made up of two to forty lions.
While the pride comprises related lionesses, it also includes other males and cubs. Eventually, males will break away in an attempt to start their pride or take over from an ageing rival. Lions are the only large cats to hunt and live together in this manner.
The pride leader usually does not hunt. Instead, all the lionesses will hunt the food for the pride. The main species targeted by the lionesses are antelope, zebra, and other large animals that frequent the open grasslands of Africa.
Lions provide a crucial role in the ecosystem in Africa as they hunt down the weaker and older animals. As many of the prey hunted by lions are much faster, lions need to use teamwork to take down their prey.
The type of teamwork used is reminiscent of how humans would hunt. By working alone, they may not be able to catch enough food to eat. However, by employing strategies that involve the entire pride, they can hunt down food quite effectively.
Lions need a lot of meat to survive, requiring up to ten kilograms per day. A healthy lion can live up to eighteen years old and weigh approximately 180kg.
While lions need to eat each day, they do not need water all the time. An adult lion can go without water for up to four days. However, they will get a lot of moisture from the blood of their prey.
When a lion makes a kill, the rest will fight over the food. Although there is a general pecking order (males, females, cubs) when eating, they can get very feisty and fight among themselves. This aggressive behaviour is unusual in animals, especially when they had to work together for the hunt to be a success.
Where do lions live?
For many years you could find lions all over the world. There were species of lions roaming the plains of North America and Europe. However, many of these sub-species died out about 10,000 years ago.
Today, almost all lions live in Africa, with a small population living in India (Asiatic Lions). All lion species are vulnerable due to a lack of habitable space and poaching. In India, the Asiatic Lion is endangered and is heavily protected through government programs.
Lions can live in all sorts of environments, but they mainly stick to grasslands and open wooded areas. Generally, lions need open spaces to chase down and hunt their prey. While lions are powerful, they are not the most successful hunters, with only about thirty per cent of hunts succeeding. This success rate may help to explain why they tend to hunt together instead of being solitary like almost all other large cats.
How do lions communicate?
In a pride of lions, communication is essential. A lion’s roar is one of their most powerful tools. Lions can be heard over a distance of up to five kilometres. They’ll use their roar to warn of other lions and potential threats. In addition, roaring is a way of marking territory and making sure all in the vicinity understand who is in charge.
A lion’s roar intimidates all other animals and lets them know who is in charge. It could be suggested that the roar of a lion and the methods they use to claim the land are why they are considered the kings of the jungle.